Can anybody under 65 be exempted?

The grounds for exemption of people under the age of 65 need to be compelling, such as where the applicant:

- is suffering from a long term illness or disability which severely restricts mobility and ability to attend language classes; or
- has a mental impairment which means that they are unable to learn another language.

Applicants claiming exemption must include in their naturalisation applications detailed reasons for doing so. This should include evidence from an appropriate medical practitioner of any physical or mental impairment that would prevent them from taking a test. They should be aware that test centres can cater for applicants with a range of disabilities, for example limited mobility and visual impairment.

However, the Home Office would consider exempting someone under the age of 65 on physical and mental grounds only very rarely. This would be in cases of long standing and permanent disability, rather than a mental or physical ailment that could respond to treatment or therapy. And the nature of the disability must be such as to prevent a person from learning English rather than requiring special arrangements to be made for learning it.

Leave a Comment